Asset Recovery Associates, LLC v. Whole Foods Market Group, Inc. et al, No. 1:2021cv02629 - Document 101 (N.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] Ct. App. 2020) (citation omitted) (emphasis in original). When a contract’s meaning is uncertain and doubtful or reasonably susceptible to more than one interpretation, the jury is tasked with resolving the ambiguity through the use of extraneous evidence, as necessary. Id. at 484. At issue here is the meaning of the term “revocation” in paragraph 12 of the Supplier Agreement. Because “revocation” is not defined in the Agreement or the Texas UCC, the WFM Defendants ask the Court to use the Texas UCC definition of “termination” as a gap filler. Under Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.106(c), “‘termination’ occurs when either party pursuant to a power created 11 by agreement or law puts an end to the contract otherwise than for its breach.” However, in attempting to draw a connection between “revocation” and “termination,” the WFM Defendants spin a convoluted definitional web that tends to distort rather than elucidate the meaning of “revocation.” (See WFM Defs.’ Br. in Supp. of WFM Defs.’ Mot. for Summ.