TalentQuest, LLC v. Immersive Healthcare Technologies, Inc., No. 1:2021cv01748 - Document 13 (N.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] (Dkt. 11-1 at 4–5.) After reviewing Plaintiff’s complaint and attachments, as well as its motion for default judgment and attachment, the Court finds the information provided sufficient to determine damages. Plaintiff has provided copies of the partially or fully unpaid invoices, which show the amounts Defendant failed to pay—$113,358.08.4 Plaintiff is thus entitled to $113,358.08. The terms of the Statements of Work also specify Plaintiff is entitled to interest and attorneys’ fees. (Id. ¶ 17.) Under O.C.G.A. § 7-416, “[t]he owner of a commercial account may charge interest on that portion of a commercial account which has been due and payable for 30 The Court notes invoice 021924 was partially paid, but Defendant still owes $10,000.00 of the total amount. (Dkt. 8 ¶ 22.) 4 12 days or more at a rate not in excess of 1 1/2 percent per month calculated on the account owed from the date upon which it became due and payable until paid.” O.C.G.A. § 7-4-16. Georgia courts have held that awards of interest [for commercial accounts] under OCGA § 74-16 are appropriate where the exact rate of interest sought is specified in a contract, agreement, or invoice, or in a section of the pretrial order which specifically indicates which