TalentQuest, LLC v. Immersive Healthcare Technologies, Inc., No. 1:2021cv01748 - Document 13 (N.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] Ct. App. 1986). The Statements of Work, complaint, and demand letter all specified the interest rate of 1½% per month (or 18% per year). See Spears v. Allied Eng’g Assocs., 368 S.E.2d 818, 820 (Ga. Ct. App. 1988) (Georgia courts have consistently held “the request must specify the interest rate sought”). Plaintiff informed Defendant multiple times it intended to collect this interest rate on any invoices that remained unpaid after 30 days. Plaintiff is thus entitled to O.C.G.A. § 13 7-4-16’s 18% prejudgment interest rate. Plaintiff is thus awarded $20,238.95 in pre-judgment interest. Under O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11, where, as here, a contract provides for the payment of attorneys’ fees without listing a specific percent, the provision is construed to mean “15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of $500.00.” O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(2).