G.W. v. Northbrook Industries, Inc., No. 1:2020cv05232 - Document 40 (N.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff’s negligence claim is barred unless there is some basis for the statute of limitations to be tolled. Plaintiff argues O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99 operates to toll the statute of limitations in this case. The Court agrees. Under Georgia law, the statute of limitations in a civil action may be tolled for actions brought by victims of a crime. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99 provides in relevant part that: [t]he running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of such alleged crime committed in this state shall be tolled from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act giving rise to such action in tort until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise terminated, provided that such time does not exceed six years. The Court of Appeals of Georgia has held that this statute “contemplates extending the time in which a victim may file a tort action where there are pending criminal 12 charges arising out of the same facts or circumstances.” Williams v. Durden, 819 S.E.2d 524, 525 (Ga. Ct. App. 2018).