Williams v. Ethicon, Inc. et al, No. 1:2020cv04341 - Document 88 (N.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] The Court finds this approach practical and persuasive. To be sure, there is no material difference between the facts and legal analysis underlying Williams’s claims for negligence and strict lability with regard to a design defect. As such, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Count I. However, Williams is entitled to pursue her design defect claim to its full extent, which must be articulated in a single Count in the pretrial order. Williams’s claim for gross negligence raises a different issue. This is an independent cause of action under Georgia law. O.C.G.A. § 51-1-4. The statute defines gross negligence as the absence of “slight diligence,” characterized as the “degree of care which every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under the same or similar circumstances.” Id. A gross negligence claim contains separate elements—and requires different proof—than Williams’s simple negligence claim.