IOU Central, Inc. v. Zavala Family, Inc. et al, No. 1:2020cv03919 - Document 20 (N.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] (Dkt. 17 ¶¶ 5, 23.) Plaintiff’s chief operating officer contends Plaintiff is entitled to a judgment of $440,604.97, consisting of the following: 12 Case 1:20-cv-03919-MLB Document 20 Filed 12/06/21 Page 13 of 19 Unpaid principal balance: $319,496.44 Guaranty Fee: $43,668.94 Accrued Pre-Judgment Interest: $37,020.96 Court Filing Fee: $400.00 Attorneys’ Fees $40,018.63 (Dkt. 17-10 ¶ 5.) Plaintiff contends the attorneys’ fees are 10% of the principal and interest, “per 13-1-11.” (Id.) But under O.C.G.A. § 13-111, where a contract provides for the payment of attorneys’ fees without listing a specific percent, the provision is construed to mean “15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of $500.00.” O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(2).