Law v. Liz Hausmann et al, No. 1:2020cv03658 - Document 69 (N.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] Liz Hausmann, et al., Defendants. ________________________________/ OPINION & ORDER Plaintiff Gene Law, III sued Defendants Liz Hausmann, Bob Ellis, Lee Morris, Natalie Hall, Marvin S. Arrington Jr., Joe Carn, Sheriff Theodore Jackson, Khadijah Abdur-Rahman,1 and Patrick Labat2 On January 1, 2021, Defendant Abdur-Rahman replaced Defendant Joe Carn as the new member of the Fulton County Board of Commissioners (“BOC”). (Dkt. 58 at 1.) Defendant Abdur-Rahman is substituted for Defendant Carn as to Plaintiff’s initial claims against Defendant Carn in his official capacity. See O.C.G.A. § 9-11-25(d)(1) (“When a public officer is a party to an action in his official capacity and during its pendency . . . ceases to hold office, . . . his successor is automatically substituted as a party.”). 2 On January 1, 2021, Defendant Patrick Labat replaced Defendant Theodore Jackson as the new Fulton County Sheriff.