Law v. Liz Hausmann et al, No. 1:2020cv03658 - Document 69 (N.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] (Dkt. 20 ¶ 11.) Defendants Hausmann, Ellis, Morris, Hall, Arrington, and Abdur-Rahman are members of the BOC. (Id.) Defendant Labat is the sheriff of Fulton County, Georgia. (Id.) As noted above, Defendant Carn is a former member of the BOC and Defendant Jackson is the former sheriff of Fulton County, Georgia. (Dkts. 20 ¶ 11; 58 at 1.) Plaintiff was hired by the Fulton County Sheriff’s Office (“FCSO”) in October 2017. (Dkt. 20 ¶ 12.) After finishing his probationary period, initial claims against Defendant Jackson in his official capacity. See O.C.G.A. § 9-11-25(d)(1) (“When a public officer is a party to an action in his official capacity and during its pendency . . . ceases to hold office, . . . his successor is automatically substituted as a party.”). 3 The Court previously dismissed the BOC, Robb Pitts, and Kenneth Hermon Jr. (Dkt. 56.) 2 Plaintiff became a classified employee of the county. (Id. ¶ 13.) As such, Plaintiff could be disciplined only for cause and had the right to challenge any disciplinary action taken against him.