LeCann et al v. The Aliera Companies, Inc., No. 1:2020cv02429 - Document 49 (N.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] As Plaintiffs pled (Compl. ¶ 116) and argued in briefing (Pl. Resp. at 20-21), the Maryland Insurance Administration also found that Unity, the “did not meet the requirements for a religious exemption.” See supra, MIA Article, avail at: https://insurance.maryland.gov/Pages/newscenter/NewsDetails.aspx?NR=2020 249 (last accessed Apr. 25, 2021).31 The Court now turns to whether Aliera, Trinity, and Unity are valid HCSMs under Georgia law and thus exempt from insurance regulation. O.C.G.A.§ 33-120(b). The definition of an HCSM under Georgia law shares some of the same requirements as under federal law, including tax-exempt status, a common faith, and the sharing of expenses among members. Specifically, under Georgia law, a HCSM is a “faith based, nonprofit organization that is tax exempt under the Internal Revenue Code,” which: (1) Limits its participants to those who are of a similar faith; (2) Acts as a facilitator among participants who have financial or medical needs and matches those participants with other participants with the present ability to assist those with financial or medical needs in allocated