LeCann et al v. The Aliera Companies, Inc., No. 1:2020cv02429 - Document 49 (N.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] Love, supra, 614 S.E.2d at 48-49 (reversing Georgia Court of Appeals and concluding that auto memberships that charged a monthly fee in exchange for certain benefits – coverage for 50% of moving traffic violations up to $200, $50 for emergency road services, $75 for emergency ambulance services, etc. — were insurance). Under Georgia law, the operation and substance of the plan determines whether or not the plan is insurance, regardless of the labeling. O.C.G.A. § 33-1-2(5) (defining “insurer” as “any person … who issues insurance, annuity, or endowment contracts, subscriber certifications, or other contracts of insurance by whatever name called”) (emphasis added). In approaching this question, the Court evaluates whether the member guides are contracts of insurance in two steps. First, the Court considers whether 47 the plans meet the definition of insurance under Georgia law.