LeCann et al v. The Aliera Companies, Inc., No. 1:2020cv02429 - Document 49 (N.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] While these insurance departments were assessing whether Aliera’s plans were insurance under the laws of those respective states and not under Georgia law, their findings are nevertheless illuminating, as what constitutes insurance is fairly uniform amongst the states. Compare C.R.S. § 10-1-102(12) (Colorado statute defining ‘insurance’ as, “a contract whereby one for consideration, undertakes to indemnify another or to pay a specified or ascertainable amount or benefit upon determinable risk contingencies”) with O.C.G.A. § 33-1-2 (defining ‘insurance’ as “a contract which is an integral part of a plan for distributing individual losses whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or to pay a specific amount or benefits upon determinable contingencies.”); See also e.g., Conn.