LeCann et al v. The Aliera Companies, Inc., No. 1:2020cv02429 - Document 49 (N.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] Nationwide Credit, Inc., 2010 WL 3420172, at *2 (N.D. Ill. 2010) (“Because a motion to compel arbitration is treated as an assertion that the court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, the court may also consider background information in the form of exhibits and affidavits in that context as well.”). 25 46 the legal issue presented on the record submitted by the Parties without further delay. Id. As noted above, O.C.G.A. § 9-9-2(c)(3) instructs that arbitration provisions cannot be enforced in “any contract of insurance,” as defined by O.C.G.A. § 33-1-2. Section 33-1-2 defines insurance as “a contract which is an integral part of a plan for distributing individual losses whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or to pay a specific amount or benefits upon determinable contingencies.” § 33-1-2(4).