LeCann et al v. The Aliera Companies, Inc., No. 1:2020cv02429 - Document 49 (N.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] Reinhold, 325 S.W.3d 272 (Ky. 2010). Before diving into the similarities, the Court notes that Kentucky’s definition of insurance is substantively the same as Georgia’s. Compare K.R.S. § 304.1-030 (defining insurance as “a contract whereby one undertakes to pay or indemnify another as to loss from certified specified contingencies or perils called ‘risks,’ or to pay or grant a specified amount or determinable benefit or annuity in connection with ascertainable risk contingencies, or to act as surety”) with O.C.G.A. § 33-1-2 (defining insurance as “a contract which is an integral part of a plan for distributing individual losses whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or to pay a specific amount or benefits upon determinable contingencies”). In Reinhold, the State of Kentucky brought claims against the operator (Medi-Share) of an alleged health care sharing ministry (Christian Care Ministry), arguing that the Medi-Share plans were actually insurance and not exempt from regulation under Kentucky law.