LeCann et al v. The Aliera Companies, Inc., No. 1:2020cv02429 - Document 49 (N.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] (Id. at 12.) To summarize, the Court concludes that Aliera’s plans are insurance as defined by Georgia law, O.C.G.A. § 33-1-2 (defining ‘insurance’ as “a contract which is an integral part of a plan for distributing individual losses whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or to pay a specific amount or benefits upon determinable contingencies.”). The language of the member guides clearly establishes that the plans operate to distribute individual losses whereby Aliera undertakes to indemnify members and pay specific amounts and benefits upon determinable contingencies.