LeCann et al v. The Aliera Companies, Inc., No. 1:2020cv02429 - Document 49 (N.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] Mediation as a condition precedent to arbitration is not the same thing as mediation as a condition precedent to filing suit. Additionally, in Kemiron, there was no challenge to the validity of the arbitration provision and no allegations that attempts to engage in prearbitration procedures were frustrated and thwarted. Kemiron is not applicable to the issue before the Court. 17 21 violates the ACA, among other laws”); See, 45 C.F.R. § 147.136(b)(3)(ii)(G) (requiring that “a health insurance issuer offering individual health insurance coverage must provide for only one level of internal appeal before issuing a final determination”)18; see also, Jackson, 462 F.Supp.3d at 1137 (denying Aliera’s motion to dismiss because plaintiffs sufficiently alleged that Aliera’s plans were insurance and that the dispute resolution procedure was illegal under Washington law).19 On top of this, Plaintiffs have adequately alleged that