LeCann et al v. The Aliera Companies, Inc., No. 1:2020cv02429 - Document 49 (N.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] Compare C.R.S. § 10-1-102(12) (Colorado statute defining ‘insurance’ as, “a contract whereby one for consideration, undertakes to indemnify another or to pay a specified or ascertainable amount or benefit upon determinable risk contingencies”) with O.C.G.A. § 33-1-2 (defining ‘insurance’ as “a contract which is an integral part of a plan for distributing individual losses whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or to pay a specific amount or benefits upon determinable contingencies.”); See also e.g., Conn. General Statutes § 38a-1 (defining ‘insurance’ as “any agreement to pay a sum of money, provide services or any other thing of value on the happening of a particular event or contingency or to provide indemnity for loss in respect to a specified subject by specified perils in return for a consideration”). 58 Below, the Court highlights some of the relevant analyses and findings included in the state insurance commissioner reports and orders.