Metwaly et al v. Barr et al, No. 1:2020cv01289 - Document 27 (N.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] Id. at 154. As a result, “Courts are not free to impose an exhaustion requirement as a rule of judicial administration where the agency action has already become ‘final.’ ” Id. That answers the question here. The statute applied against Plaintiffs does not require (or even permit) Plaintiffs to appeal the decision denying their adjustment of status to a superior agency 12 Case 1:20-cv-01289-MLB Document 27 Filed 03/08/21 Page 13 of 25 authority. The law actually states there is no administrative appeal from a decision denying a Form I-485 application for status adjustment. See 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii) (“Under section 245 of the Act. . . . No appeal lies from the denial of an application by the director, but the applicant, if not an arriving alien, retains the right to renew his or her application in proceedings under 8 CFR part 240.”); 8 C.F.R. § 1245.2(a)(5)(ii) (“No appeal lies from the denial of an application by the director, but the applicant, if not an arriving alien, retains the right to renew his or her application in proceedings under 8 CFR part 1240.”) Indeed, the Director’s decision letter expressly warned