United States v. Copper Construction Company, Inc. et al, No. 1:2020cv01140 - Document 23 (N.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] Lepone-Dempsey, 476 F.3d at 1282. First, Plaintiff argues that the Court already exercised its discretion to extend Plaintiff’s time to perfect service in its March 5th Order. (Dkt. 20 at 3–4.) That interpretation of the Court’s March 5th 5 Order is inaccurate. Alternatively, Plaintiff requests that the Court retroactively extend the time for service up to and including March 9, 2021—the date Plaintiff served Defendants. (Id. at 4.) The Court grants that request. As the parties note, the statute of limitations has expired for one of Plaintiff’s claim. (Dkts. 19 at 7; 20 at 5; 21 at 3.) Count II is a breach of the Miller Act (Dkt. 1 at 7), which has a one-year statute of limitations. See 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(4) (“An action brought under this subsection must be brought no later than one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by the person bringing the action.”). Although the parties dispute when the statute of limitations expired, they agree it has expired. (Dkts. 20 at 5; 21 at 3.)1 The Court also agrees, considering the lawsuit has been pending now for over a year.