Wilkins v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., No. 1:2020cv00054 - Document 58 (N.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] (Dkt. 42-6 at 11.) 21 “The defense of a warrantless arrest in a false imprisonment case must show that the arrest was made on probable cause and pursuant to the appropriate exigent circumstances.”13 Mitchell, 506 S.E.2d at 384 (alteration adopted) (quoting Arbee, 463 S.E.2d at 926). The undisputed evidence shows the existence of both probable cause and exigent circumstances. Probable cause is lacking “where a reasonable [person] is satisfied that ‘the accuser had no ground for proceeding but his desire to injure the accused.’” Id. (quoting O.C.G.A. § 51-7-43). “What facts and circumstances amount to probable cause is a pure question of law.” Brown v. Winn-Dixie Atlanta, Inc., 389 S.E.2d 530, 532 (Ga. Ct. App. 1989) (quoting K Mart Corp. v. Griffin, 375 S.E.2d 257, 258 (Ga. Ct. App. 1988)). “Thus, although ‘lack of probable cause shall be a question for the jury, under the direction of the court,’ O.C.G.A. In other words, [t]he existence of probable cause standing alone is not a complete defense in a false imprisonment case because, even if probable cause to believe a crime has been committed exists, a warrantless arrest would still be illegal unless it was accomplished pursuant to one of