Moorehead v. Ryder Truck Rental, Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv05155 - Document 70 (N.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] In other words, it does not appear these regulations were intended to protect a driver from the movement of cargo in a stationary vehicle on private property. 12 In opposing summary judgment, Plaintiff refers to Defendant’s obligation under the contract to perform mandatory, annual federal inspections. As stated, the Court concludes Plaintiff is not a third-party beneficiary of that contract. The Court notes that 49 C.F.R. § 396.3 states “[e]very motor carrier and intermodal equipment provider must systematically inspect, repair, and maintain, or cause to be systematically inspected, repaired, and maintained, all motor vehicles and intermodal equipment subject to its control.” 49 C.F.R. § 396.3. The term “intermodal equipment provider” is defined as “any person that interchanges intermodal equipment with a motor carrier pursuant to a written interchange agreement or has a contractual responsibility for the 11 22 Case 1:19-cv-05155-MLB Document 70 Filed 12/13/21 Page