Moorehead v. Ryder Truck Rental, Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv05155 - Document 70 (N.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] (Dkt. 66 at 8–9 (citing 49 C.F.R. § 393.100).) Plaintiff says that, in the light of Defendant’s contractual obligation to perform preventive maintenance and the federal annual safety inspection, these regulations impose upon Defendant a duty to ensure the e-track system functioned properly. (Id.) Plaintiff adds that Defendant’s duty extends to him pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6, which provides: When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby. In Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Morrisroe, 746 S.E.2d 859, 861 (Ga. Ct. App. 2013), the Court of Appeals of Georgia explained that a duty cannot rest solely on O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 because it merely sets forth general principles of tort law. So Plaintiff relies on the cargo securement regulations as the basis for the legal duty underlying his claim.