Zurich American Insurance Company v. Steve Ayers Construction Co., Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv04807 - Document 118 (N.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] (Dkt. 71-2 at 21.) Plaintiff contends “estimates, comparisons, and opinions of others” as well as photographs, will “enable the jury to form their own opinion as to the damages alleged.” Oglethorpe Realty Co. v. Hazzard, 321 S.E.2d 820, 822 (Ga. Ct. App. 1984). This seems to be an issue for trial. Plaintiff contends the laundry folders are fixtures, that is real property rather than personal property. (Dkt. 93 at 22.) Under Georgia law fixtures are realty (not personal property) and consist of “[a]ll things permanently attached to land or to the buildings thereon.” O.C.G.A. § 441-2(a)(2). “Anything which is intended to remain permanently in its place even if it is not actually attached to the land is a fixture which constitutes a part of the realty and passes with it.” O.C.G.A. § 44-1-6(a). “Machinery which is not actually attached to the realty but is movable at pleasure is not a part of the realty[] [and] [a]nything detached from the realty becomes personalty instantly upon being detached.” § 44-1-6 §§(b)–(c). 23 Case 1:19-cv-04807-MLB Document 118 Filed 02/01/22 Page 24 of 57 Whether a particular piece of personal property has become a fixture requires analysis of three distinct factors.