Zurich American Insurance Company v. Steve Ayers Construction Co., Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv04807 - Document 118 (N.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] An insurance company can only seek subrogation for losses it was legally obligated to pay. As part of this, Georgia law provides that “[n]o insurance contract on property or of any interest therein or arising therefrom shall be enforceable except for the benefit of persons having, at the time of the loss, an insurable interest in the things insured.” O.C.G.A. § 33-24-4(b). An “insurable interest” means “any actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment.” O.C.G.A. § 33-24-4(a). An insurance company thus cannot seek subrogation for voluntary payments outside of an insurable interest.