Pingora Loan Servicing, LLC et al v. Scarver, No. 1:2019cv03979 - Document 18 (N.D. Ga. 2020)
[…] Smith did not attest the Security Deed, he acknowledged it. The Bankruptcy Judge found that the Remedial Statute could apply under these facts. The Trustee argues that finding was in error. It says that, since Mr. Smith acknowledged the deed, the 10 Case 1:19-cv-03979-MLB Document 18 Filed 08/31/20 Page 11 of 25 Remedial Statute is inapplicable. This Court agrees with the Bankruptcy Judge. The Georgia Code instructs courts interpreting statutes to “look diligently for the intention of the General Assembly, keeping in view at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.” O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1(a). The Georgia Code also states, “[i]n all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words.” § 1-3-1(b). The Georgia Supreme Court discussed the rules of statutory interpretation in Federal Deposit Insurance Corp. v. Loudermilk, 761 S.E.2d 332, 339–40 (Ga. 2014).