Silva v. Equifax, Inc., No. 1:2019cv03825 - Document 19 (N.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] G. Suggestion for Remand Following the partial grant of Equifax’s Motion to Dismiss, the only claims remaining in this MDL are those asserted by Joshpe, Khalaf, Lee, and Patterson for negligence and violations of state consumer protection statutes. The Court suggests FCRA, it would fail for the same reasons discussed herein. 28 that the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation (“Panel”) remand these claims to their transferor courts for final resolution. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a), each transferred action “shall be remanded by the [P]anel at or before the conclusion of such [coordinated or consolidated] pretrial proceedings to the district from which it was transferred[.]” Although the Panel alone is vested with authority to remand a case, it “has consistently given great weight to the transferee judge’s determination that remand of a particular action at a particular time is appropriate because the transferee judge, after all, supervises the day-to-day pretrial