Silva v. Equifax, Inc., No. 1:2019cv03825 - Document 19 (N.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] In Wells Fargo Banks, N.A. v. Jenkins , 293 Ga. 162, 165 (2013), the Georgia Supreme Court held that Section 501(a) of the GLBA does not impose a legal duty on a bank to protect its customers’ confidential personal information. See 15 U.S.C. § 6801(a) (“It is the policy of the Congress that each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers’ nonpublic personal information.”).