Moore v. Berry, No. 1:2019cv03296 - Document 120 (N.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] (Id. at 15.) In their Reply Brief, the Defendants claim that the Plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate that the notices violate either the Medicaid Act or the Fourteenth Amendment’s Due Process Clause. (Defs.’ Reply Br. in Supp. of Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss, at 13–14.) Regardless of the Plaintiffs’ efforts to describe an ongoing violation of both 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3) and the Fourteenth Amendment in their Opposition Brief describes, the Second Amended Complaint fails to make such an allegation. Section 1396a(a)(3) requires states to “provide for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to any individual whose claim for medical assistance under the plan is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness.” As a result, § 1396a(a)(3) appears to only apply to adverse actions—or in some cases, inaction—taken by state agencies with regards to Medicaid beneficiaries.