Moore v. Berry, No. 1:2019cv03296 - Document 120 (N.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] In Georgia, one service provided pursuant to such a waiver is the Independent Care Waiver Program (“ICWP”), which “provides home and community-based services to people such as Plaintiffs with significant physical disabilities” as an alternative to long2 Case 1:19-cv-03296-TWT Document 120 Filed 01/24/22 Page 3 of 20 term care facilities. (Second Am. Compl. ¶ 1.) The Medicaid Act places a variety of requirements on state plans for medical assistance, and two of these requirements are of particular importance to this case. Under 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3), the state must “provide for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to any individual whose claim for medical assistance under the plan is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness[.]” Further, under § 1396a(a)(8), the state must “provide that all individuals wishing to make application for medical assistance under the plan shall have opportunity to do so, and that such assistance shall be furnished with reasonable promptness to all eligible individuals[.]” The Plaintiffs allege that the Defendants, who serve DCH in various capacities, amended the ICWP in 2017 to include a new service called “Skilled Nursing Hourly.”