T&K Associates, LLC v. United States of America, No. 1:2019cv02559 - Document 77 (N.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] Id. (citing First Nat’l Bank of Ariz. v. Cities Serv. Co., 391 U.S. 253, 289 (1968)). A district court must “resolve all reasonable doubts about the facts in favor of the non-movant[] and draw all justifiable inferences in his or her favor.” Fitzpatrick v. City of Atlanta, 2 F.3d 1112, 1115 (11th Cir. 1993) (alteration adopted) (quoting United States v. Four Parcels of Real Prop., 941 F.2d 1428, 1437 (11th Cir. 1991)). III. Discussion Where, as here, a plaintiff seeks judicial review of an administrative decision, the district court must undertake the review de novo. See 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15) (“The suit in the United States district court or State court shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in 14 issue.”). “If the court determines that such administrative action is invalid, it shall enter such judgment or order as it determines is in accordance with the law and the evidence.” Id. § 2023(a)(16). The district court “reexamine[s] the agency’s decision on a fresh record, rather than determining whether the administrative decision was supported by substantial evidence.” Ibrahim v. U.S. Through Dep’t of Agric., 834 F.2d 52, 53 (2d Cir. 1987).