Kinsale Insurance Company v. Jazatlanta 438, LLC et al, No. 1:2019cv02044 - Document 53 (N.D. Ga. 2020)
[…] Standard for Interpreting Insurance Contracts A question of “[i]nsurance policy interpretation is appropriately decided at summary judgment.” Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Cribb, No. 2:17-cv-106-RWS, 2019 WL 451555, at *4 (N.D. Ga. Feb. 5, 2019) (citing Giddens v. Equitable Life Assurance Soc’y of the U.S., 445 F.3d 1286, 1297 (11th Cir. 2006) (“[T]he interpretation of an insurance policy, including the determination and resolution of ambiguities, is a question of law for the court to decide.”). See also O.C.G.A. § 13-2-1 (“The construction of a contract is a question of law for the court.”). The Court must apply the “ordinary rules of contract construction.” Boardman Petroleum, Inc. v. Federated Mut. Ins. Co., 269 Ga. 326, 327 (1998).