Wallace v. Southeastern Transfer and Storage Company, Inc., No. 1:2019cv01117 - Document 91 (N.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] Greenwald, 723 S.E.2d at 316 (quoting GCA Strategic Inv. Fund, Ltd. v. Joseph Charles & Assocs., Inc., 537 S.E.2d 677, 681 (Ga. Ct. App. 2000)). Here, there is no dispute that Plaintiff was not a party to the two contracts. In addition, O.C.G.A. § 13-4-60, which covers contract rescission for fraud, provides that “[a] contract may be rescinded at the instance of the party defrauded.” As Defendant notes, Plaintiff cannot be “the party defrauded” because she is not a party to either contract. (Dkt. 81-1 at 9.) Because Plaintiff lacks standing,6 Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on this claim.