Jones v. EVRAZ Inc. North America et al, No. 1:2018cv04519 - Document 122 (N.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] Id. ¶¶ 77–88. Because these counts are entirely dependent on Jones’s substantive causes of action, the Court does not separately address them. Defendants’ use of a combined Administrative and Investment Committee.108 Count Eight is based on the contention that Orvis was the sole person responsible for deciding Jones’s eligibility for benefits.109 1. Count 2 Count Two is based on duties owed under 29 U.S.C. §§ 1021(f)(1) and 1024(b)(1). Section 1021(f)(1) provides: The administrator of a defined benefit plan to which subchapter III applies shall for each plan year provide a plan funding notice to the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, to each plan participant and beneficiary . . . . Section 1024(b)(1) states: The administrator shall furnish to each participant, and each beneficiary receiving benefits under the plan, a copy of the summary plan description, and all modifications and changes referred to in section 1022(a) of this title— (A) within 90 days after he