Dye v. Amdocs, Inc. et al, No. 1:2018cv02122 - Document 51 (N.D. Ga. 2020)
[…] Amdocs Centre answered on March 28, 2019,92 but wasn’t officially served until October 30, 2019.93 Both of these events took place after the statute of limitation had run. As a result, the question this Court must answer under this set of facts is whether service on Amdocs Centre relates back to the original filing of the Complaint (or some point in time prior to the expiration of the statute of limitation), such that Dye’s claims were timely. The answer is yes. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-4(c) provides that, “[w]hen service is to be made within this state, the person making such service shall make the service within five days from the time of receiving the summons and complaint; but failure to make service within the five-day period will not invalidate a later service.” (Emphasis added.)94 91 Id. at 15 ¶ 8. 92 ECF 22. 93 ECF 31. 94 The Georgia Court of Appeals has indicated that the five-day safe harbor period also applies when service is made outside of the State pursuant to Georgia’s long arm statute. Smith v. Griggs, 164 Ga.