Northern Illinois Gas Company v. USIC, LLC, No. 1:2017cv05147 - Document 87 (N.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] The parties disagree about the 13 Case 1:17-cv-05147-CC Document 87 Filed 09/02/21 Page 14 of 27 precise circumstances leading up to the striking of Nicor’s gas line and who bears responsibility for the resulting damages, but those facts are not relevant to the resolution of USIC’s Motion. In its Motion for Summary Judgment, USIC seeks dismissal of all Nicor’s claims on the ground that Georgia law renders Paragraph 9.1 of the Agreement unenforceable. See O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(b); Doc. No. 35-8 at 1. As amended in 2011, O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(b) provides, in relevant part, the following: A covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building structure, appurtenances, and appliances, including moving, demolition, and excavating connected therewith, purporting to require that one party tosuch contract or agreement shall indemnify, hold harmless, insure, or defend the other party to the contract or other named indemnitee, including its, his, or her officers, agents, or employees, against liability or claims for damages, losses, or expenses, including attorney fees, arising out of bodily injury to persons, death, or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the indemnitee, or its, his, or her officers, agents, or employees, is against public policy and void and unenforceable. O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(b).4 “[T]o fall within the ambit of the statute, an indemnification provision must (1) relate in some way to a contract for ‘construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance’ of certain property and (2) promise to indemnify [or defend] a party for damages arising from that own party’s sole negligence.” Kennedy Dev. Co. v.