Everett v. Cobb County, Georgia et al, No. 1:2017cv03392 - Document 85 (N.D. Ga. 2019)
[…] at 563. The code sections governing such petitions authorize Georgia courts to exercise personal jurisdiction over out-of-state defendants to the extent permitted by Georgia’s long-arm statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-10-11. See O.C.G.A. § 19-13-2(b) (“For proceedings under this article involving a nonresident respondent, the superior court where the petitioner resides or the superior court where an act involving family violence allegedly occurred shall have jurisdiction, where the act involving family violence meets the elements for personal jurisdiction provided for under paragraph (2) or (3) of Code Section 910-91.”); O.C.G.A. § 16-5-94(a)-(b) (“A person who is not a minor who alleges stalking by another person may seek a restraining order by filing a petition alleging conduct constituting stalking as defined in Code Section 16-5-90. A person who is not a minor may also seek relief on behalf of a minor by filing such a petition… Jurisdiction for such a petition shall be the same as for family violence petitions as set out in Code Section 19-13-2.”).