Adams et al v. Sentinel Offender Services, LLC et al, No. 1:2017cv02813 - Document 26 (N.D. Ga. 2018)
[…] Defendants Mark Contestabile, Tim Lewis and Steve Queen were at various relevant times employed by Sentinel with managerial responsibilities related to the administration of the probation services provided by Sentinel to the Municipal Court of Atlanta. The Amended Complaint [5] alleges that Defendants illegally collected excessive or unauthorized fees that were not ordered by any court, permitted by statute, or authorized by Sentinel’s contract with the Municipal Court of Atlanta. Plaintiffs specifically allege that fees collected by Defendants in certain instances violated O.C.G.A. § 42-8-103(b). As of July 1, 2015, that statute provided: 1 The Court takes these facts from the parties’ Amended Joint Motion [25] and the First Amended Complaint [5]. 2 “When pay-only probation is imposed, the probation supervision fees shall be capped so as not to exceed three months of ordinary probation supervision fees notwithstanding the number of cases for which a fine and statutory surcharge were imposed or that the defendant was sentenced to serve consecutive sentences . . . .” O.C.G.A. § 42-8-103(b). Pay-only probationers sentenced in the Municipal Court of Atlanta were generally required to pay Sentinel a fee of $20 during the first month of Sentinel’s services.