Quinette v. Reed et al, No. 1:2017cv01819 - Document 32 (N.D. Ga. 2018)
[…] Deal, 301 Ga. 408 (2017). 129 Id. Presnell v. Paulding Cty, Ga., 454 F. App’x 763, 769 (11th Cir. 2011) (citing Gilbert v. Richardson, 264 Ga. 744, 747 (1994)). 130 131 Scott v. City of Valdosta, 280 Ga. App. 481, 484 (2006). 132 See id. (“[Sovereign Immunity] is a privilege, subject to waiver by the State, and which the party seeking to benefit from the waiver must show.”). 133 Pl.’s Br. in Opp’n to Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss, at 27-28. T:\ORDERS\17\Quinette\mtdtwt.wpd -31- O.C.G.A. § 15-16-5 states that sheriffs must provide a $25,000 bond “conditioned for the faithful accounting for all public and other funds or property coming into the sheriffs’ or their deputies’ custody, control, care, or possession.”134 Similarly, O.C.G.A. § 15-16-23 states that each deputy must provide a $5,000 bond “conditioned upon the faithful accounting for all public and other funds or property coming into the deputy’s custody, control, care, or possession.”135 These statutes waive sovereign immunity for the official