Hill v. Duscio et al, No. 1:2016cv04767 - Document 40 (N.D. Ga. 2018)
[…] ([1] ¶¶ 85-90). Duscio contends that (1) Plaintiff fails to plead that he does not have a remedy provided by law and (2) an express contract between CN Capital and Duscio exists,5 and, therefore, a claim for unjust enrichment is not proper. ([34] at 13-15). 4 Duscio also argues that any of the alleged fraudulent transfers made four years prior to the filing of the Complaint are barred by the applicable statute of limitations. ([34] at 11-13); see also O.C.G.A. § 18-2-79 (“A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer . . . is extinguished unless [the] action is brought . . . within four years after the transfer was made . . . or, if later, within one year after the transfer . . . was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant[.]”).