Varazo v. Keiser Corporation, No. 1:2016cv04228 - Document 48 (N.D. Ga. 2018)
[…] Boswell v. Overhead Door Corp., 664 S.E.2d 262, 263 (Ga. Ct. App. 2008) (affirming grant of summary judgment where plaintiff did not show defect in door). Because a manufacturer is “not an insurer that its product is, from a design viewpoint, incapable of producing injury,” Banks v. ICI Americas, Inc., 450 S.E.2d 671, 675 (Ga. 1994), a plaintiff must prove a defect and that the defect was the proximate cause of his injury, Fouch v. Bicknell Supply Co., 756 S.E.2d 682, 687 (Ga. Ct. App. 2014). 2. Strict Liability Claims The Georgia Supreme Court has held that O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11 imposes strict liability for defective products. Ctr. Chem. Co. v. Parzini, 218 S.E.2d 580, 582 (Ga. 1975). To establish a claim based on strict liability, plaintiffs are required to demonstrate that, when sold, the defendant’s product was “not merchantable and reasonably suited to the use intended, and its condition when sold is the proximate cause of the injury sustained.” O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(1). 7 A plaintiff can base its strict liability claim on one of three categories of product defects: manufacturing, design, and marketing/packaging.