The Paine College v. The Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges, Inc., No. 1:2016cv03503 - Document 109 (N.D. Ga. 2018)
[…] Thus, even if the “verifiable” standard is arbitrary and unreasonable, it did not affect the ultimate outcome of Paine’s appeal, and thus could not have deprived Paine of due process. For these reasons, the Southern Association is entitled to summary judgment as to Paine’s claims that its rules and procedures violate common law due process. 121 See 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(a) (“No accrediting agency or association may be determined by the Secretary to be a reliable authority as to the quality of education or training offered for the purposes of this chapter or for other Federal purposes, unless the agency or association meets criteria established by the Secretary pursuant to this section. The Secretary shall, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, establish criteria for such determinations.”). 122 See, e.g., St. Andrews Presbyterian Coll. v. S. Ass’n of Colls. & Schs., Inc., 679 F. Supp. 2d 1320, 1333 (N.D. Ga. 2009) (“St. Andrews has failed to show that the alleged conflict caused it any injury or otherwise affect the accreditation process.”).