Drake v. Holt, No. 1:2016cv01395 - Document 13 (N.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] Petitioner has since submitted four declarations from his sister and friends, describing his relationship with Ciara Howell and asserting that she “not only initiated [Petitioner’s] contacts with her, but made it virtually impossible for him to avoid her.” ([12] at 3). At least one of the declarations appears to state that Ciara Howell requested an interaction with Petitioner for which he was convicted of aggravated stalking. ([12] at 10-11). Consent appears to be a defense to the offense of aggravated stalking. See O.C.G.A. § 16-5-91(a) (defining aggravated stalking as “placing under surveillance, or contact[ing] another person . . . without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person” (emphasis added)). Neither the Magistrate Judge nor the Respondent had the benefit of this evidence.