Croland v. Camille, et al, No. 1:2015cv03303 - Document 107 (N.D. Ga. 2019)
[…] Croland could not have caused, provoked, or engaged in either of them. Nor is there any evidence to suggest that Ms. Croland’s actions caused or provoked others to take part in riotous conduct. Thus, the Court must ask whether it was reasonable for Officer Camille to believe that Ms. Croland, herself, engaged in or was about to engage in riotous conduct or that her conduct would provoke others to do so. The ordinance does not define “riotous conduct,” and neither is there much authority specifically addressing Atlanta City Code § 106-81(3). However, under O.C.G.A § 16-11-31, a person may be found guilty of inciting a riot by: “(1) engaging in conduct which urges, counsels, or advises others to riot; (2) with intent to riot; and (3) at a time and place and under circumstances which produce a clear and present danger of a riot.” Powell v. State, 462 S.E.2d 447, 448 (Ga. Ct. App. 1995). A riot occurs 4 There is, in fact, a third element–that is, the person must engage in the proscribed conduct while “within the corporate limits of the city.” But of course, here, it is undisputed that Ms.