Nimle Investments LLC v. Stringer, No. 1:2015cv01667 - Document 6 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] Although it appears that the parties are citizens of different states,4 Defendant fails to show that the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000. The Court must look only to Plaintiff’s claim to determine if the amount-in-controversy 3 To the extent Defendant asserts in her Objection that the Court has subject matter jurisdiction based on 28 U.S.C. § 1443 and violation of the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3631 et seq., Defendant fails to allege any facts to support that she has been denied by, or cannot enforce in, the state court her rights under the Fair Housing Act. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1443 (providing exception to the well-pleaded complaint rule for removal of an action that is “[a]gainst any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States”); Georgia v. Rachel, 384 U.S. 780, 788 (1966) (Section 1443 requires defendant to show “both that the right upon which they rely is a ‘right under any law providing for ... equal civil rights,’ and that they are ‘denied or cannot enforce’ that right in the courts of Georgia.”); Rogers v.