D.D. et al v. Niles, No. 1:2015cv00063 - Document 5 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] Moreover, Plaintiffs assert that DJJ is violating D.D.’s due process rights by holding him in detention in excess of 30 days and without making an individualized determination as to what is appropriate in his case. Defendant responded at the TRO hearing that DJJ has the authority to determine the placement of children committed to its custody, which could include a decision to confine a child. Defendant cites O.C.G.A. § 49-4A-8(e), which states that “when a delinquent child has been committed to the department for detention and a diagnostic study for the purpose of determining the most satisfactory plan for such child’s care and treatment has been completed, the department may,” among other options, “[o]rder such child’s confinement under such conditions as the department may believe best designed to serve such child’s welfare and as may be in the best interest of the public.” 3 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) O.C.G.A. § 49-4A-8(e)(2).