Mavromatis et al v. Murphy, No. 1:2014cv03469 - Document 101 (N.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] (Plaintiffs’ Response at 4-5). Defendant disputes this. (Defendant’s Reply at 2-3). According to Plaintiffs, a post-accident picture of Defendant’s car shows “an area of discoloration on the driver’s side corner” of the front bumper. (Plaintiffs’ Response at 7). Plaintiffs assert that this discoloration is not present in pre-accident pictures. (Id. at 6-7). Evidence that Defendant made or could have 6 Defendant denies Plaintiffs’ other allegations of negligence. (Sec. Am. Answer ¶¶ 26, 31; Am. Compl. ¶¶ 26, 31). 7 If there was not, Defendant may be liable, under O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11, for Plaintiffs’ litigation expenses. O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 provides that “[t]he expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.” 7 made post-accident repairs to his front bumper has a “tendency” to shed light on what happened during and after the accident, which is relevant to whether Defendant was stubbornly litigious. Fed. R. Evid. 401-402; see Daubert v.