Smith v. Castro et al, No. 1:2014cv02968 - Document 4 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] See McCulley v. Bank of Am., N.A., 605 F. App’x 875, 877 (11th Cir. 2015); but see Ardis v. Anderson, No. 3:14cv328, 2015 WL 521080, at *4 (N.D. Fla. Feb. 9, 2015) (“To the extent plaintiff seeks to avoid the preclusive effects of res judicata by naming new defendants in this action, his effort, to put it mildly, is duplicitous and to no avail.”). Thus, Plaintiff’s breach of contract claims against the HUD Secretary are not barred by res judicata. Plaintiff’s breach of contract claims against the HUD Secretary, however, are time-barred. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-24 provides as follows: “All actions upon simple contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the same become due and payable.” Plaintiff filed this action on September 16, 2014. Even assuming that Plaintiff’s claims for breach of contract accrued on the latest possible date alleged, September 10, 2008, Plaintiff initiated this action six days after the end of the six-year limitations period provided by O.C.G.A. §