McDaniel v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 1:2014cv02337 - Document 20 (N.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] Plaintiff abandoned her claim for theft by receiving and this claim is required to be dismissed.8 cause of action already exists.”); cf. Moses v. Banco Mortg. Co., 778 F.2d 267, 272 n.2 (5th Cir. 1985) (collecting cases holding that National Housing Act and regulations do not provide private cause of action and refusing to create one). 8 Even if she had not abandoned it, Plaintiff’s claim for theft by receiving must be dismissed because it is based on a criminal statute. See O.C.G.A. § 16-8-7 (“A person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know 13 4. TILA (Count 8) Wells Fargo argues that Plaintiff’s TILA claim should be dismissed because it is based on Wells Fargo’s alleged failure to respond to Plaintiff’s purported QWR. Wells Fargo contends that, because “a QWR is a mechanism promulgated by [RESPA,] it cannot provide the basis for a