McDaniel v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 1:2014cv02337 - Document 20 (N.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] (Count 8), and the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (“RESPA”), 12 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq. (Count 9),4 based on Wells Fargo’s alleged failure to respond to Plaintiff’s July 21, 2014, Letter. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 73-89).5 On March 4 and 17, 2015, ARLC and Wells Fargo, respectively, moved to dismiss Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Although untimely, in view of Plaintiff’s pro se status, the 3 Section 203.604(b) provides that “[t]he mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid.” 4 Although Plaintiff’s TILA claim is not numbered, it appears she intended to assert her TILA claim as Count 8, and her RESPA claim as Count 9. 5 On August 8 and 18, 2014, ARLC and Wells Fargo, respectively, moved to dismiss Plaintiff’s original Complaint for failure to state a claim upon which