The Prudential Insurance Company of America v. Davidson et al, No. 1:2014cv01879 - Document 25 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] Cir. 1994); 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a) (“[T]he district courts shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy . . . .”). 22 Section 53-7-1 provides that a personal representative is a fiduciary with specific duties imposed by law, and, as the personal representative, is required to “use the authority and powers conferred by law . . . to act in the best interests of all persons who are interested in the estate and with due regard for their respective rights.” O.C.G.A. § 53-7-1(a). Section 53-7-54(a) provides: If a personal representative or temporary administrator commits a breach of fiduciary duty or threatens to commit a breach of fiduciary duty, a beneficiary of a testate estate or heir of an intestate estate shall have a cause of action: (1) To recover damages; (2) To compel the performance of the personal representative’s or temporary administrator's duties; (3) To enjoin the commission of a breach of fiduciary duty; (4) To compel the redress of a breach of fiduciary duty by payment of money or otherwise; (5) To appoint another personal representative or temporary administrator to take possession of the estate property and administer the estate; (6) To remove the personal representative or temporary administrator; and (7) To reduce or deny compensation to the personal representative or temporary administrator. O.C.G.A. § 53-7-54(a). Cross Claimants claim, pursuant to Section 53-7-54, that they have standing to assert a claim against Sharon for assault and battery. (Br. in Opp’n at 27-28).