The Prudential Insurance Company of America v. Davidson et al, No. 1:2014cv01879 - Document 25 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] (Id. at 28). Section 53-7-54(a) allows a cause of action to be brought to recover damages for breach of the fiduciary duty, to compel performance of the personal representative, to enjoin a personal representative’s alleged breach of fiduciary duty, and other similar types of relief that are not applicable to Cross Claimants’ assertion of an assault and battery claim on behalf of the Estate. See O.C.G.A. § 53-7-54(a). A cross-claim under Section 53-7-54(a) has not been asserted and whether Cross Claimants have standing to do so is not at issue in the Motion. Cross Claimants’ claim that Section 53-7-54(c) provides that the “provision of remedies for breach of fiduciary duty by this Code section does not prevent resort to any other appropriate remedy provided by statute or common law,” and that subsection (c) gives them standing to assert Count Three on behalf of the Estate. (Br. in Opp’n at 27).