Carolinas Electrical Workers Retirement Plan et al v. Zenith American Solutions, Inc. et al, No. 1:2014cv01807 - Document 53 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] (Agreement, Dkt. [1-1] Part I.) Courts hold that “a person is not a fiduciary unless he either has discretion or exercises authority with respect to plan assets.” Herman v. NationsBank Trust Co. (Ga.), 126 F.3d 1354, 1365 (11th Cir. 1997). The language in an agreement, though, is not dispositive because courts must also consider the facts and circumstances surrounding the administration 3 29 C.F.R. § 2509-75-8 (D-3) states: “Some offices or positions of an employee benefit plan by their very nature require persons who hold them to perform one or more of the functions described in section 3(21)(A) of the Act. For example, a plan administrator or a trustee of a plan must, by the very nature of his position, have ‘discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration’ of the plan” and are thus fiduciaries. 9 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) of the plan.