Carolinas Electrical Workers Retirement Plan et al v. Zenith American Solutions, Inc. et al, No. 1:2014cv01807 - Document 53 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] Second, Plaintiffs’ remaining allegations indicate that Zenith’s actions in converting the accounts were not discretionary in nature, either. Although Plaintiffs are correct that plan administrators exercising discretionary authority and responsibility are fiduciaries, administrators “who have no power to make any decisions as to plan policy, interpretations, practices or procedures, but who 10 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) perform” certain administrative functions “within a framework of policies, interpretations, rules, practices and procedures made by other persons,” are not fiduciaries.” 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (D-2). Some of these “purely ministerial functions” include, for example: “Application of rules determining eligibility for participation or benefits;” “Preparation of employee communications material;” “Calculation of benefits;” “Collection of contributions and application of contributions as provided in the plan;” “Preparation of reports concerning participants’ benefits;” “Processing of claims;” and “Making recommendations to others for decisions with respect to plan administration.” Id. These activities are similar to what Zenith did here.