RLI Insurance Company v. Banks, No. 1:2014cv01108 - Document 35 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] B. Breach of Contract Claim The Defendant moves to dismiss the Plaintiff’s claim for breach of contract, arguing that no contract existed here. As a threshold matter, the Court notes that the claim for breach of contract is not preempted by the GTSA, unlike the Plaintiff’s other state law claims.23 A claim for breach of contract requires a valid contract, material breach of the terms of that contract, and damages arising from the breach.24 The Georgia Court of Appeals has held that violations of employee manuals are generally 20 Id. ¶¶ 75-76. 21 Id. ¶¶ 82-83. 22 Id. ¶ 95. 23 O.C.G.A. § 10-1-767(b)(1) (“This article shall not affect: (1) Contractual duties or remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.”). 24 TDS Healthcare Sys. Corp. v. Humana Hosp. Ill., Inc., 880 F. Supp. 1572, 1583 (N.D. Ga. 1995).