Sauer v. Publisher Services, Inc., No. 1:2014cv00698 - Document 78 (N.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] The UFTA provides: “the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c) of this Code section, or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less.” O.C.G.A. § 18-278(b)(1). Subsection (c) states: “If the judgment under subsection (b) . . . is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment must be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require.” O.C.G.A. § 18-2-78(c). Plaintiff contends that, under the UFTA, the value of Plaintiff’s claim is the value of the assets transferred— $139,984.80. Subsection (c), however, provides that the value of the assets transferred is “subject to adjustment as the equities may require.” Id.