Aaron v. Gwinnett County School District, No. 1:2014cv00408 - Document 23 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] On February 11, 2014, the Defendants removed the state court action to this Court.1 On February 18, 2014, Defendants moved to dismiss the Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint for insufficient service of process. Defendants argued first that service on GCSD was insufficient because Plaintiff served the Amended Complaint only on GCSD’s CEO’s assistant, and in seeking to make service failed to include a summons with the Amended Complaint. Defendants also argued that Plaintiff failed to make proper service on GCBE and Wilbanks because she did not 1 Removal is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) because Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint raises federal claims. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1448, a case may be removed from the state court even if a defendant has not been served with process, and “process . . . may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1448. Here, Plaintiff’s attempted service of process occurred while the case was pending in the Superior Court of Gwinnett County. The Court thus “consider[s] the sufficiency of process after removal and does so by looking to the state law governing process.” See Usatorres v.