Williams et al v. National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, PA et al, No. 1:2014cv00309 - Document 98 (N.D. Ga. 2014)
[…] Thus, even assuming the Plaintiffs’ allegations to be true, the insurance policies they received were not “illusory.” To the contrary, if the Plaintiffs had been entitled to any benefits under the policies, the Defendant would have been legally obligated to provide them. In response, the Plaintiffs first refer to O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2(a), which states that “[a] contract that is against the policy of the law cannot be enforced.”12 But the problem with this argument, of course, is that there is a specific statute indicating that insurance contracts are enforceable despite violations of Georgia’s insurance laws.13 And Georgia courts have made clear that “a specific statute will prevail over a general statute, absent any