Glen et al v. Galardi South Enterprises, Inc. et al, No. 1:2013cv03670 - Document 96 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] Hernandez v. Bd. of Regents, No. 96-1051-CIV-T-17B, 1997 WL 391800, *1 (M.D. Fla. July 7, 1997) (quoting Chase Manhattan Bank v. Dime Savings Bank of New York, 961 F. Supp. 275, 276 (M.D. Fla. 1997)). TROs are “designed to preserve the status quo until there is an opportunity to hold a hearing on the application for a preliminary injunction.” 11A Wright & Miller, Federal Practice & Procedure: Civ. 2d § 2951. B. Analysis 1. Retaliation Claims Under FLSA Under 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) of the FLSA, it is unlawful to “discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to” a plaintiff’s FLSA claims. See 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3).