Gebru v. City of Atlanta et al, No. 1:2013cv03376 - Document 32 (N.D. Ga. 2014)
[…] Cameron v. 7 In both the original and Amended Complaint, Plaintiff specified that Defendant Wright is being sued in his official capacity (while also specifying that Defendants Matteson and Kellner are being sued in their individual capacities). Thus, the Court finds this designation was not inadvertent. 19 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) Lang, 549 S.E.2d 341, 346 (Ga. 2001). “The doctrine of sovereign immunity...protects all levels of governments from legal action unless they have waived their immunity from suit.” Id. See also O.C.G.A. § 36-33-1 (“it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from liability for damages). Plaintiff has the burden of establishing waiver of sovereign immunity, Scott v. Valdosta, 634 S.E.2d 472 (Ga. Ct. App. 2006), but has not alleged any such waiver here.