Dishman et al v. Atlas Roofing Corporation, No. 1:2013cv02195 - Document 81 (N.D. Ga. 2018)
[…] However, such an inference would constitute speculation that is insufficient to survive summary judgment. The Dishmans 49 Id. at 113-15. 50 Mattina Aff. ¶ 24. T:\ORDERS\13\Atlas Roofing\13cv2195\msjtwt.wpd -13- need to provide evidence of the statements, promises, or affirmations of fact that the Defendant made in this transaction – not evidence of the marketing messages the Defendant used in general. They have failed to do so. The Dishmans also argue that an express warranty was created when they viewed a sample of the Shingles.51 However, this argument fails. O.C.G.A. § 11-2-313 provides that an express warranty can be created by sample. Specifically, § 11-2-313(1)(c) states that “[a]ny sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model.”52 A sample is an express warranty that the goods sold and to be delivered “will be of as good quality as the samples exhibited.”53 The Dishmans have failed to show that the Shingles delivered were a different or lesser quality than the sample they observed before purchasing the Shingles.