Phillips v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC et al, No. 1:2012cv03861 - Document 144 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] See Budget Rent-A-Care of Atlanta, Inc. v. Webb, 469 S.E.2d 712, 713 (Ga. Ct. App. 1996). “It is axiomatic that a person who is not a party to a contract is not bound by its terms.” Kaesemeyer v. Angiogenix, Inc., 629 S.E.2d 23 22, 25 (Ga. Ct. App. 2006). When an agent acts for a disclosed principal, the agent is not liable for the principal’s breach of contract. See O.C.G.A. § 10-6-53 (“The form in which the agent acts is immaterial; if the principal’s name is disclosed and the agent professes to act for him, it will be held to be the act of the principal.”); Cuba v. Hudson & Marshall, Inc., 445 S.E.2d 386, 388 (Ga. Ct.