Shottenkirk Automotive, Inc. v. General Motors LLC et al, No. 1:2012cv02201 - Document 70 (N.D. Ga. 2014)
[…] For that reason, it would have been impossible for Shottenkirk to sign onto that release. Nor could Shottenkirk have prevented Canton from signing the release, as 9 See O.C.G.A. § 10-1-623(a)(“[A]ny person who is or may be injured by a violation of a provision of this article relating to that franchise . . . may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages and equitable relief including injunctive relief.”)(emphasis added). 27 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) Shottenkirk was not a party to the arbitration proceeding. it appears that, at the time of the arbitration Indeed, proceeding, Shottenkirk was not even in talks with Canton to purchase the latter’s dealership.