Fox Insurance Company v. Procare Pharmacy Benefit Manager, Inc., No. 1:2011cv04292 - Document 18 (N.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] Whooping Creek Constr., LLC v. Bartow County Bank, 310 Ga. App. 690, 694 (2011) (quoting National City Bank of Rome v. Busbin, 175 Ga. App. 103, 105 (1985)). First, as discussed above, Fox’s claim to funds held by ProCare arises from the Agreement, not a Georgia statute. See O.C.G.A. § 13-7-1 (defining right of setoff as allowing “defendant to set off a debt owed him by the plaintiff against the claim of the plaintiff.”). More importantly, even if the arbitrator incorrectly interpreted Georgia law with respect to setoff, “a panel’s incorrect legal conclusion is not grounds for vacating or modifying the award.” White Springs Agricultural Chems., Inc. v. Glawson Invs.