Performance Systems Group, Inc. et al v. Kroy IP Holdings, LLC, No. 1:2011cv02161 - Document 18 (N.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] Therefore, the allegation that Defendant’s activities have injured Plaintiffs in Georgia is insufficient to make a prima facie showing of long arm jurisdiction over Defendant.3 Accordingly, although Defendant has failed to present any evidence to show that personal jurisdiction does not exist, the Court must conclude that it does not, as Plaintiffs have failed to carry their threshold burden of making a prima facie case. Defendant’s Motion to Set Aside Default Judgment [9] therefore is GRANTED. 2 O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(3) provides that a court of Georgia may exercise jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant if her or she “[c]ommits a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state if the tort-feasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state.” 3 O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(2) permits the exercise of personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant who “[c]ommits a tortious act or omission within this state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act[.]” This provision does not require that the non-resident defendant also engage in the persistent courses of conduct required by § 9-10-91(3).