Cooke et al v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP et al, No. 1:2011cv02126 - Document 17 (N.D. Ga. 2011)
[…] O.C.G.A. § 7-6A-4(a). Although the Complaint mentions § 7-6A-4 three times, it offers no factual basis for the claim that the Plaintiffs received no tangible net benefit. Rather, the Complaint merely asserts that the Defendants violated the statute. See Young Apartments, 529 F.3d at 1037. Indeed, the Plaintiffs do not address O.C.G.A. § 7-6A-4 in their response brief. For these reasons, the Plaintiffs’ O.C.G.A. § 7-6A-4 claim is dismissed. The Plaintiffs also claim that the Defendants violated O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114. (Compl. ¶ 86.) That statute provides that “[p]owers of sale in deeds of trust, mortgages, and other instruments shall be strictly construed and shall be fairly exercised.” O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114. Although the Plaintiffs assert that the Defendants did not “fairly exercise” the power of sale, the Plaintiffs allege no facts to support that conclusion. Indeed, the Complaint does no more than track the language of the statute.