Estate of Jesus Serrano v. New Prime, Inc., No. 1:2011cv01250 - Document 34 (N.D. Ga. 2013)
[…] (Id. at 3.) Hendrix specifically stated in his deposition that Serrano showed signs of life immediately prior to the Prime s truck s arrival. C. (Id. at 17.) Avoidable Consequences and Comparative Negligence Finally, defendant argues that Serrano s own negligence precludes liability whether or not Prime s driver was negligent. (Def. s Br. [22] at 16.) In support of this argument, defendant cites the avoidable consequences doctrine. (Id.) That doctrine is codified in O.C.G.A. § 51-11-7, which provides: If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant s negligence, he is not entitled to recover. In other cases the defendant is not relieved, although the plaintiff may in some way have contributed to the injury sustained. O.C.G.A. § 51-11-7. See also Weston v. Dun Transp. & Stringer, Inc., 304 Ga. App. 84, 87 (2010)( Under this doctrine, the plaintiff s negligence in failing to avoid the consequences of the defendant s negligence is deemed the sole proximate cause of the injuries sustained and, therefore, is a complete bar to recovery, unless the 11 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) defendant wilfully and wantonly inflicted the injuries. ). Georgia law classifies the avoidable consequences doctrine as an affirmative defense to a tort action. Defenses to Tort Actions ). See O.C.G.A. § 51-11 (titled As with other affirmative defenses, the defendant has the burden of proving . . . that the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself or herself caused by the defendant s negligence. at 87-88. jury, Application of the doctrine is usually reserved for the unless palpable. Weston, 304 Ga. App. plaintiff s knowledge of the risk is clear and Id. at 88 (quoting Lowery's Tavern, Inc. v. Dudukovich, 234 Ga. App. 687, 690 (1998)).