Walker v. City of Atlanta et al, No. 1:2011cv01167 - Document 10 (N.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] Allen, 515 F.3d 1168, 1173 (11th Cir. 2008). In Georgia, the two-year time frame set forth in O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 governs § 1983 actions. Brown v. Lewis, 361 Fed. App’x 51, 54 (11th Cir. 2010)(citing Mullinax v. McElhenney, 817 F.2d 711, 716 (11th Cir. 1987)). While a § 1983 plaintiff need not comply with state exhaustion requirements prior to filing suit in federal court, if he chooses to do so, a court must give him the benefit of any tolling period created by his compliance. Cir. 1987). Lawson v. Glover, 957 F.2d 801, 806 (11th The applicable exhaustion statute in the present matter is O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5, which requires that, prior to filing a tort against a municipality, a plaintiff “present[s] the claim in writing to the governing authority of the municipal corporation for adjustment, stating the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury.” Info. Sys. and Networks Corp. v. City of Atlanta, 281 F.3d 1220, 1228 (11th Cir. 2002)(citing O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5(b)).